Tuesday, 31 January 2017

January Wrap Up


Books I Read This Month:

Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco*
The Edge of Everything by Jeff Giles*
The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne
Seven Days of You by Cecilia Vinesse*
The Bad Boy Bargain by Kendra C. Highley
The Lie Tree by Francis Hardinge
The Last Best Kiss by Claire LaZebnik

All links lead to Goodreads. Reviews coming soon for starred books! I managed to read ten books this month (not including rereads), which I think is pretty decent. I think my favourite was Gemina, shortly followed by The Hating Game! The Edge of Everything was truly awful, but I seem to be the minority in thinking that - my review will be up in Feb.

Blog Posts:


TV Shows I Watched/Started:

Sherlock season 4 (BBC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine season 4 (currently airing on E4)
Shadowhunters season 2 (weekly on Netflix)
Teen Wolf season 5 (Netflix)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
Trollhunters (Netflix)
Voltron season 2 (Netflix)
Travelers (Netflix)
Frequency (Netflix)
Mr Student Body President (All4)
Yowamushi Pedal season 3 (first episode, Crunchyroll)
Riverdale (first episode, Netflix)
Marvel's Agents of SHIELD season 4 (first episode, E4)

So what we can take from this is that I watch way too much Netflix. Oh my God. I watched so many episodes of stuff. 

Personally, I thought this season of Sherlock was utter crap. Not impressed, and I hope there isn't a season 5. I was behind on Teen Wolf, so when I saw season 5 had been added to Netflix, I decided to watch it, and I actually enjoyed it! Here's to hoping we don't have to wait ten years for season 6 to become available (I'm still waiting for you to acquire Smallville, Netflix. Still waiting). I liked A Series of Unfortunate Events as well, but it did get annoying that all the adults were SO STUPID. Especially Mr Poe, ugh. I've only read the first book in the series, so I can't give too much input on how faithful an adaptation the show is, but I know a lot of readers have been happy with it. I would definitely like to see a second season!

I don't know why I'm still watching SHIELD as it's rubbish now, and I'm iffy about Riverdale but I'm gonna give it a chance. By far the best thing I watched was Mr Student Body President. It's this weird short form TV show (each episode is only about 15 mins long), but it was absolutely hilarious. Every single episode had me laughing, I highly recommend it. The main character is Jeremy Shada (who voices Finn in Adventure Time!) and there are a few YouTubers in it as well. It's really funny and well worth the watch!

Films I Watched:

Moana

Music I Listened to:

Basically everything Marceline has ever sung on Adventure Time, on repeat
Soundtrack to A Cinderella Story
Gotta Go My Own Way from HSM2 (don't ask)
Pulled from The Addams Family musical
Various TV show openings from my youth because I went on a massive nostalgia trip because it's my birthday soon and I feel so old (these include Kim Possible, Lizzie McGuire, W.I.T.C.H. and Braceface - is my age showing, yes I think it is, call me beep me if you wanna reach me)

Notable Events:

I got Hamilton tickets!!! (restricted view because I had such trouble with the website, but I don't even care because it's Hamilton! Only ten more months until December 2017!)

And that is my month in a nutshell! Not sure I'll be able to read as many books in Feb (and I definitely won't be able to watch as many programmes because I've basically watched the entirety of Netflix at this point) - but we'll see how it goes! What are your bookish (and non-bookish) goals for next month?

5 comments:

  1. Wow! That's a lot of books and a lot of Netflix. I need to finish watching Teen Wolf. I'm not sure where I left off but it was a ways back. Shadows hunters is on Netflix? Must check this out!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's a lot of reading you did - those Mistborn books are tomes! I hope you get to The Hero of Ages - it's fantastic! I want to see Hamilton. I'm so jealous!
    Rebecca @ The Portsmouth Review

    ReplyDelete
  3. Soooooo, did you love Mistborn?

    I watched the first episode of this series of Sherlock and I was so, so bored. Like, I normally liveblog on Twitter but I couldn't even think of anything witty to say.

    There's no such thing as too much Netflix XD I'm gonna catch up with Teen Wolf after they eventually add the entire series. I stopped during season four, I think. I'll wait to see what you think of Riverdale before I decide to give it a go. I've become slightly more selective about the TV that I watch haha.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I really loved Gemina too, and I want to read The Hating Game. It sounds like a good one. Sorry you didn't like Sherlock Season 4. I didn't mind the first episode, but I need to watch the last two still.

    -Lauren
    www.letsgetbeyondtolerance.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Bah, I was pretty disappointed with this season of Sherlock too. There were still some redeeming moments from the episodes that I enjoyed, but overall it's maybe overdone? On the one hand, I agree that there doesn't need to be any episodes if they're of the same quality, but on the other hand, it would be much preferable if the series could go out with a bang...

    Just started watching A Series of Unfortunate Events myself (read the entire series last year) and I'm enjoying it so far. It is very faithful to the books, and yes, almost all the grownups are pretty useless in the series!

    ReplyDelete

Comments are better than frosted cupcakes :)